Skip to content
EvidenceHelixEvidenceLib · Scientific Encyclopedia
⌘ K

Scientific library

EvidenceLib encyclopediaAll articles A–Z2,835Open textbooks209Open-access articles1,406Cancer study catalog458How it is made

My workspace this browser

Saved pages0Notes & annotations0

Recently viewed

Explore by field

Cancer and Oncology182Genetics and Genomics170Neuroscience185Cardiovascular Medicine180Immunology142Pharmacology173Molecular Biology161Infectious Diseases150Rare and Inherited Diseases181Clinical Research173Anatomy and Physiology613Drugs and Chemicals621Psychiatry and Psychology185Public Health and Nutrition178Diagnostics and Medical Technology125Respiratory Medicine113Digestive System and Liver91Metabolism and Endocrine Disease177Bones, Joints, Muscles and Skin213Kidney, Urology and Women's Health173Eye, Ear, Nose and Throat55
Plans & pricingCompare EvidenceHelix workspace plans
Library›Open textbooks›Invasive urodynamic investigations in the management of women with refractory overactive bladder symptoms: FUTURE, a superiority RCT and economic evaluation›Baseline results

Continue where you left off ()

Explore more with EvidenceHelix Workspace

Compare studies, analyze evidence and create research reports with premium tools.

Explore Researcher plans

Invasive urodynamic investigations in the management of women with refractory overactive bladder symptoms: FUTURE, a superiority RCT and economic evaluation · Baseline results

Baseline results

CC BY 4.0 · National Institute for Health and Care Research · approximately 7 min read

This chapter describes how the participants were identified from 63 hospitals across the UK and reports the baseline characteristics up to the point of trial entry. The subsequent findings are described in Chapter 4 (Clinical results), Chapter 5 (Health Economic evaluation), Chapter 6 (Qualitative study) and Chapter 7 (Urodynamics quality assurance).

Between November 2017 and January 2021, 3066 potentially eligible women were screened, 1511 (49.3%) were confirmed eligible, of whom 1103 (73.0%) gave their consent and were randomised: 553 to receive urodynamics plus CCA and 550 to receive CCA only (Figure 2). There was a pause in recruitment between March 2020 and August 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The majority of participants were randomised prior to the pause, with only 81 participants (7.3%) randomised after August 2020: 43 to receive urodynamics plus CCA and 38 to receive CCA only.

FIGURE 2 Flow of participants to the point of randomisation. (Figure not reproduced here; see the original article.)

Following randomisation, four participants were considered ineligible, recorded as post-randomisation exclusions and not included in any trial analyses (see Figure 2). This included one participant in the urodynamics plus CCA arm who was randomised after the recruitment pause. Therefore, 550 participants in the urodynamics plus CCA arm and 549 participants in the CCA only arm were included in the trial.

Study recruitment

The trial design and recruitment methodology have been reported previously1 (see Chapter 2). Women with OAB or urgency-predominant MUI were identified at outpatient clinics or from urodynamic/outpatient waiting lists. Those meeting the eligibility criteria were invited to participate. The sites who participated in the FUTURE trial, including numbers recruited by site, are described in Appendix 1 (see Table 28). The highest recruiting site was NHSG, with 92 randomised participants. This accounted for 8.3% of the total number randomised across the study, therefore no one site dominated recruitment. The recruitment rate is illustrated in Figure 3.

FIGURE 3 Recruitment to the trial over time. (Figure not reproduced here; see the original article.)

Non-recruited participants

Of the 3066 participants approached, 1963 were either ineligible (n = 1555, 50.7%) or declined participation (n = 408; 13.3%; see Appendix 1, Table 29). Reasons for ineligibility included predominant SUI symptoms (n = 318; 20.5%), other clinical diagnosis not OAB or urgency-predominant MUI (n = 227; 14.6%), had not failed conservative management and/or two pharmacological treatments (n = 181; 11.6%), previous urodynamics in the last 12 months (n = 166; 10.7%), previous treatment with BoNT-A or SNM for UI (n = 140; 9.0%), neurogenic bladder (n = 93; 6.0%) and bladder pain syndrome (n = 78; 5.0%) (see Appendix 1, Table 30).

The most common reasons for participants declining to take part was an unwillingness to accept randomisation (n = 90; 22.1%), a preference for a particular clinical pathway (n = 66; 16.2%) and personal reasons (n = 49; 12.0%). One hundred and twenty participants (29.4%) did not provide a reason for declining trial participation (see Appendix 1, Table 30).

Randomised participants: baseline characteristics

The baseline characteristics for the 1099 participants who agreed to participate in the FUTURE trial and who were truly eligible to take part are described in Tables 2 and 3.

TABLE 2 Baseline characteristics
UrodynamicsN = 550CCA onlyN = 549
Age59.3 (14.0); (N = 550)59.8 (13.1); (N = 549)
BMI 30.6 (6.3); (N = 540)30.9 (7.1); (N = 536)
 BMI > 30263 (47.8%)257 (46.8%)
 BMI > 35120 (21.8%)141 (25.7%)
Diagnosis
 OAB363 (66.0%)365 (66.5%)
 MUI187 (34.0%)184 (33.5%)
Number of deliveries
 061 (11.1%)63 (11.5%)
 171 (12.9%)86 (15.7%)
 2235 (42.7%)204 (37.2%)
 3 or more174 (31.6%)190 (34.6%)
 Missing9 (1.6%)6 (1.1%)
Lab-confirmed UTI in last 12 months
 0426 (77.5%)402 (73.2%)
 164 (11.6%)69 (12.6%)
 230 (5.5%)40 (7.3%)
 3 or more30 (5.5%)36 (6.6%)
 Missing2 (0.4%)
Courses of antibiotics for UTI in last 12 months
 0386 (70.2%)366 (66.7%)
 160 (10.9%)80 (14.6%)
 245 (8.2%)47 (8.6%)
 3 or more57 (10.4%)53 (9.7%)
 Missing2 (0.4%)3 (0.5%)
Received CISC training15 (2.7%)23 (4.2%)
Previous surgery
 SUI only67 (12.2%)74 (13.5%)
 Prolapse only72 (13.1%)63 (11.5%)
 Prolapse and SUI surgery21 (3.8%)25 (4.6%)
Current medication
 Anticholinergic drug200 (36.4%)202 (36.8%)
 Betmiga240 (43.6%)226 (41.2%)
 Low-dose prophylactic antibiotics19 (3.5%)22 (4.0%)
 Previously tried betmiga410 (74.5%)388 (70.7%)
Previous conservative treatment
 Bladder training377 (68.5%)383 (69.8%)
 PFMT448 (81.5%)474 (86.3%)
 Percutaneous tibial nerve stimulation28 (5.1%)26 (4.7%)
 Acupuncture17 (3.1%)15 (2.7%)
 Biofeedback26 (4.7%)19 (3.5%)
Baseline bladder diary summary406 (73.8%)372 (67.8%)
 Daytime frequency7.9 (3.8); (N = 396)7.9 (3.2); (N = 367)
 Daytime frequency > 7 per day208/396 (52.5%)180/367 (49.0%)
 Nocturia1.9 (1.5); (N = 394)2.0 (1.4); (N = 366)
 Nocturnal frequency > 2 per day133/394 (33.8%)141/366 (38.5%)
 Number mild urgency episodes per 24 hours1.3 (1.8); (N = 351)1.0 (1.4); (N = 331)
 Number moderate urgency episodes per 24 hours3.3 (3.1); (N = 351)3.1 (2.8); (N = 331)
 Number severe urgency episodes per 24 hours2.8 (2.8); (N = 353)3.1 (3.4); (N = 333)
 UI episodes per 24 hours4.3 (3.7); (N = 405)4.4 (3.9); (N = 370)
 UUI episodes per 24 hours2.9 (3.3); (N = 405)3.0 (3.2); (N = 370)
 SUI episodes per 24 hours0.2 (0.6); (N = 405)0.2 (0.7); (N = 370)
TABLE 3 Baseline quality-of-life measures
UrodynamicsN = 550CCA onlyN = 549
How much do urinary symptoms interfere with your everyday life?8.0 (2.1); (N = 530)7.9 (2.0); (N = 533)
ICIQ-FLUTS filling score8.4 (2.7); (N = 527)8.4 (2.8); (N = 530)
ICIQ-FLUTS voiding score2.6 (2.6); (N = 530)2.5 (2.3); (N = 536)
ICIQ-FLUTS incontinence score10.5 (4.6); (N = 528)10.8 (4.3); (N = 527)
ICIQ-OAB score10.0 (2.7); (N = 531)10.2 (2.7); (N = 533)
ICIQ-LUTS HRQoL score51.8 (12.1); (N = 497)52.3 (12.8); (N = 497)
EQ-5D-5L0.653 (0.290); (N = 531)0.674 (0.293); (N = 529)
UPS
 None2 (0.4%)5 (0.9%)
 Mild10 (1.8%)12 (2.2%)
 Moderate156 (28.4%)151 (27.5%)
 Severe353 (64.2%)345 (62.8%)
 Missing29 (5.3%)36 (6.6%)

Participant characteristics

The two randomised groups were comparable at baseline (see Table 2). The mean age of participants was between 59 and 60 years. The BMI was similar in both groups at slightly ˃ 30 kg/m2. Almost 50% of women had BMI > 30. In both groups approximately two-thirds of the participants were diagnosed as predominantly OAB and one-third with urgency-predominant MUI.

Lab-confirmed UTIs and courses of antibiotics for UTIs were slightly more common in the women randomised to urodynamics plus CCA. Previous prolapse and SUI surgery rates were similar across both groups, with slightly ˂ 30% of participants previously receiving surgery. PFMT was the most common previous conservative treatment. Current and previous OAB medical treatment use was similar between the two randomised groups.

Health-related quality of life scores at baseline

The baseline questionnaire scores show the two groups as similar (see Table 3). The mean EQ-5D-5L is 0.02 higher for those randomised to CCA only (the higher scores indicate better HRQoL). However, as the baseline scores in both groups range from very poor HRQoL to excellent HRQoL, there is a large amount of uncertainty, and this difference is relatively small. In comparison, the mean EQ-5D-5L score for females in the age range 60–64 is 0.776 (0.769, 0.797) and the FUTURE trial population is therefore more than 0.1 lower.74

The mean ICIQ-LUTS HRQoL scores are close to the midpoint of the range in both randomised groups and, overall, scores are seen on close to the full range of the scale (see Table 3).

On the ICIQ-FLUTS filling score, ICIQ-FLUTS incontinence score and ICIQ-OAB score, some women were reporting the maximum impact. The everyday-life interference also shows women’s symptoms as having a major impact on their lives (see Table 3). Over 90% of participants perceive their urgency as either moderate or severe on the UPS (see Table 3).

Baseline 3-day bladder diary

The baseline bladder diaries were completed by 778 participants [406 participants (73.8%) in the urodynamic arm and 372 participants in the CCA arm (67.8%)]. Daytime frequency and nocturia were very similar in both groups at a mean of 7.9 [standard deviation (SD) 3.8] compared to 7.9 (SD 3.2) and a mean of 1.9 (SD 1.5) compared to 2.0 (SD 1.4) respectively. Of the CCA only participants 38.5% had nocturia ˃ 2 voiding episodes per day compared to 33.8% of the urodynamics plus CCA participants, while a higher percentage of urodynamics participants (52.5% compared to 49.0%) had a daytime frequency ˃ 7 voiding episodes per day.

Urgency was slightly higher in the CCA only group, with participants reporting a mean of 1.0 (SD 1.4) mild episodes and 3.1 (SD 3.4) severe episodes, compared to 1.3 (SD 1.8) and 2.8 (SD 2.8) respectively in the urodynamics group plus CCA. There were no differences in the number of UI episodes between participants in both groups.

← Methods and practical arrangementsClinical results →

Attribution. Mohamed Abdel-Fattah; Christopher Chapple; Suzanne Breeman; David Cooper; Helen Bell-Gorrod; Preksha Kuppanda et al. (2025). Invasive urodynamic investigations in the management of women with refractory overactive bladder symptoms: FUTURE, a superiority RCT and economic evaluation. National Institute for Health and Care Research. Copyright © 2025 Abdel-Fattah et al. Licensed under CC BY 4.0. NCBI Bookshelf NBK615958. CC BY 4.0. Original source ↗. Text reproduced from the Bookshelf XML without changing wording; figures, images and supplements are not reproduced.

In this chapter Contents

  • Baseline results

Source

OpenStax source file ↗

Source record ↗

EvidenceLib is a research-education resource, not medical advice. It does not diagnose, prescribe or recommend starting, stopping or changing any treatment. Talk to a qualified clinician about your own situation. Methods, sources and licences · Rights and removal requests · Legal · Support